About Me
[…] New York law allows individuals to limit their liability to creditors by arranging their affairs in a manner that legally protects their assets. One of the ways this is accomplished is by "making irrevocable transfers of their assets, outright or in trust, as long as such transfers are not in fraud of existing creditors . . ." (Matter of the Joseph Heller Inter Vivos Trust, 613 Misc 2d 369 [Sur Ct, 1994]). The circumstances under which a trust's assets will be validly protected are limited to the existence of specific parameters in the trust instrument.

    According to EPTL §7-3.1, "[a] disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator." In other words, an individual cannot transfer his or her assets to a trust and continue to retain control or enjoy the benefits of that trust, while simultaneously enjoying protection from creditors.